Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the personal data that we (nübee AG, Drahtzugstrasse 4, 8008 Zürich, Switzerland, hereinafter also ‘we’ or ‘nübee’) collect when you use our website and webshop (collectively referred to as the ‘online platform’) and why we process this data. We take the privacy of our customers and the security of the data we collect very seriously.

Personal data that we collect and process in order to provide our online platform

You are free to visit our online platform and browse our products and services without telling us who you are. However, as is the case with all connections to a Web server, our Web hosting provider’s server records certain technical data and stores them temporarily. Such data include your IP address and device’s operating system, the date and time of use, and the type of browser you use to access our online platform. This is necessary so that we can make our online platform available to you. Insofar as we process personal data, we do this on the basis of our interest in giving you the best possible user experience and to ensure the security and stability of our online platform.

The following customer data are collected when you open a customer account:

  • Surname and first name
  • Email address
  • Gender and age of customer
  • Date of birth and name of baby

The following customer data are also collected for processing orders placed in our online shop (individual order or subscription):

  • Language
  • Phone number
  • Postal and billing address
  • Payment details (credit card number etc.)

If you send an enquiry to us using the order form, we will store your information from the enquiry form, including the contact details you have provided, for the purpose of processing the order and for follow-up questions. We will also keep you informed of new developments, products and services. Should you wish to stop receiving information from us, you can notify us at any time. Unless we hear otherwise, we will assume it is in our mutual interests to keep sending you such information.

How and why we use cookies

In order to offer you the best possible user experience and at the same time learn how to improve our services, we use cookies on our online platform. Cookies are text files that are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit an online platform or use an application. Some of the cookies used (so-called session cookies) are required to enable the use of certain functions on the online platform (e.g. basket functions). In addition, we use cookies in order to analyse the use of the online platform, optimise our services and facilitate the use of online marketing services. You will find further information regarding Web analysis and our marketing activities below. You can disable the use of cookies for marketing or analytical purposes under the following links:

http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ 

http://www.youronlinechoices.com/

Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this online platform.

Data that we collect and process in order to analyse and improve the use of our website

We use Google Analytics and other analytics services to evaluate the use of our website and to obtain information as to how we can improve our services. These analytics services use cookies to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on how customers engage with the website and to provide us with further services related to the use of the website and the applications. We have a legitimate interest in this. The providers of the Web analytics services store all the information collected by the cookies in anonymised form only and process it in aggregated form. Google Analytics is a service of Google. We use this service with the IP anonymisation feature activated. This means that your IP address is truncated in Switzerland, the EU or the EEA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. You can prevent Google Analytics from using your data by downloading and installing a browser add-on to disable Google Analytics (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en). More information on data protection and your options in connection with Google Analytics can be found here:

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Social media presence

On our online platform, we refer to our presence (corporate pages) on Facebook, Instagram and YouTube. Please refer to the privacy notices of the social networks to ascertain the purpose and extent of data collection and any further processing and usage of data by the social networks along with your associated rights and settings options.

How we process and protect your personal data

We collect and process your personal data in a responsible manner and do so only for the specific purposes described in this Privacy Policy and in conformity with the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz, DSG) and other applicable legislation. In order to protect the confidentiality and integrity of the personal data we collect on our online platform, we take reasonable technical and organisational measures appropriate for the known risks.

How long we retain your personal data

We only store your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected your personal data or, where so required, for as long as we are under a legal obligation to do so. You may delete your customer account at any time by sending an email to info@heynubee.ch. Once your customer account has been deleted, your personal data will be stored for a further ten years before being deleted.

To whom we disclose your personal data

It may be necessary in connection with the offers on our online platform for us to disclose your personal data to our business partners. This applies in particular to service providers who may require such information for processing payments, shipping and delivering products as well as for accounting. These service providers may fundamentally only process your data on our behalf. Insofar as we use these service providers for processing orders, they will only receive access to your data within the scope and period necessary to perform the respective service.

Your rights in relation to your personal data

You have certain individual rights in relation to the personal data which we collect and process via our online platform. You have the right to receive information about the personal data we process in relation to you. You also have the right to have your personal data corrected and to restrict the processing of such data. Moreover, you have the right to have your personal data erased and a right to object to the processing of your personal data. Please note that there are exceptions and restrictions relating to these rights. To the extent permitted by law, we may refuse your data protection-related requests. In particular, we may be obliged, where appropriate, to continue processing your personal data in order to fulfil a contract with you, your company or your organisation, to comply with statutory obligations or to protect our own legitimate interests.

How to contact us

Should you wish to exercise your rights as a data subject in relation to us under data protection law, or should you have any general questions about data protection at nübee AG, please contact us at info@heynubee.ch or write to the following address: nübee AG Drahtzugstrasse 4 CH-8008 Zürich

How we may amend this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. The version currently published on our online platform applies.